U.Dance on Screen 2017

UDance_On-Screen_darker

 

 

Following a call-out, One Dance UK selected eight diverse films, showcasing young dancers and/or filmmakers for U.Dance on Screen 2017

 

U.Dance on Screen was a One Dance UK initiative delivered and produced for U.Dance 2017 in partnership with Birmingham Hippodrome.


Selected Films 2017

Back to Blackheath – Director: Emma McFarland; Direction: David McCormick (Snakeoil Media); Choreography: Kimberley Harvey, Laura Mercer, Charlene Low, Anne-Gaëlle Thiriot Erica Moshman, Natasha Britton; Choreographic Assistants: Eilidh Scott, Lizzie Croucher; Organisations: LINKED Partnership: Candoco Dance Company, Greenwich Dance, Magpie Dance and Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance; Dancers: Dancers from Cando2, Magpie Youth, Thomas Tallis School and Trinity Laban’s Dance Ability classes

Chairs, Stairs and Pickled Onions – Producers: Next Door Dance team – Louise Gibbs, Jennifer Manderson, Hayley Ross, Georgina Saunders, Laura Savage; Organisations: Next Door Dance, Inspire Arts, New College Nottingham, Nottingham City Council; Directors/Choreographers/Dancers: Next Door Dance team (above), with Lucy Hockey, Charlotte Hoyle, Bethany James, Isobelle Maloney, Neve McGuiness, Jasmine Moore, Caitlin Pearson, Emma Pressley, Luke Rainford, Tassia Sissins, Emma Sporton, Cara Verny

Curing Albrecht – Direction/Choreography: Runacre-Temple and Jessica Wright; Producers/Organisations: English National Ballet Company and Manchester International Festival; Dancers: Fern Aitchison, Olivia Aitchison, Holly Brennan, Stephanie Burrell, Tia Carty, Megan Charnock, Amy Critchley-Wright, Kate Louise Davies, Alexandra De La Bastide, Isaac Farrell, Jessica Flanagan, Niamh Fretwell Walsh, Emma Gleave, Lucy Gleave, Rebekah Hall, Niamh Victoria Halpin, Faye Heywood, Jack Thomas Hilton, Alexandra Hulston, Leah Jones, Azerley Keller, Abigail Mann, James Olivo, Zara Phillips, Heather Woof, Verity Wright

Forever in my mind – Director: James Hall; Choreography/Dancer: Brima Fullah

In her bag she carries – Producer: Jackie Mortimer; Direction/Choreography: Becky Butler; Organisations: Wriggly Line Productions; Dancers: Joe Darby, Zack Dennis, Kai Downham, Conner Fortune, KJ Mortimer, Elle Weekes

Journey of a Lancashire Soldier – Producer: Vicky Frayard, Ludus Dance; Direction: Michael Wray, Zemap Productions; Choreography: Sarah Gough; Organisations: Heritage Lottery Fund, Ludus Dance, Affen Audio and Zemap; Dancers: The Chorley and District Boys Dance Company, Isaac Banks, Harry Billingsley, Mike Bradley, Zac Crowe, Oliver Cummins, Joe Marsden, Stephen Mercer, Cameron Murphy, Sam Palmer, Connor Porter

Sandbox – Producer: Haley Canter; Directors/Choreographers/Dancers: C&O Dance

The Forgotten – Producer: Darkroom Contemporary; Direction: Lousie Coetzer and Oscar O’Ryan; Choreography: Louise Coetzer; Organisations: Dance For All, The Sunshine Company, New Africa Theatre; Dancers: Lwando Dutyulwa, Siphosethu Gojo, Tanzley Jooste, Odwa Makanda, Stanford Ngamlan, Vuyolwethu Nompetsheni, Farnel Smart